Central Bank & Loan Rates Across 33 Countries (2026)

A free reference of each country's central-bank policy rate and typical home loan, car loan and savings rates. Click a country to open its localized calculator. Reference figures for 2026 — verify current rates with your bank.

CountryCentral bankPolicy rateTypical home loanTypical car loanTypical savings
AustraliaReserve Bank of Australia (RBA)4.60%6.00%8.00%4.50%
BahrainCentral Bank of Bahrain (CBB)4.75%5.50%5.50%4.00%
BangladeshBangladesh Bank9.50%13.50%13.00%10.50%
BrazilBanco Central do Brasil (BCB)13.75%12.00%25.00%13.50%
CanadaBank of Canada (BoC)2.25%4.75%7.00%4.00%
ChinaPeople's Bank of China (PBOC)1.40%3.60%4.50%2.00%
EgyptCentral Bank of Egypt (CBE)19.00%22.00%23.00%18.50%
EurozoneEuropean Central Bank (ECB)2.50%3.60%5.50%2.50%
Hong KongHong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA)4.25%3.50%5.00%2.50%
IndonesiaBank Indonesia (BI)5.75%9.50%8.50%5.25%
JapanBank of Japan (BoJ)1.25%1.50%2.50%0.50%
KenyaCentral Bank of Kenya (CBK)8.75%15.00%15.00%9.50%
KuwaitCentral Bank of Kuwait (CBK)3.50%5.00%5.00%3.25%
MalaysiaBank Negara Malaysia (BNM)2.75%4.25%3.50%3.50%
MexicoBanco de México (Banxico)6.50%11.50%13.50%9.50%
New ZealandReserve Bank of New Zealand (RBNZ)2.75%5.00%10.00%4.00%
NigeriaCentral Bank of Nigeria (CBN)23.00%29.00%27.00%14.00%
PakistanState Bank of Pakistan (SBP)11.50%16.00%17.00%13.00%
PhilippinesBangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP)5.00%7.50%9.00%5.25%
QatarQatar Central Bank (QCB)4.10%5.50%5.25%3.85%
RussiaBank of Russia (CBR)14.00%22.00%24.00%16.00%
Saudi ArabiaSAMA (Saudi Central Bank)4.50%6.25%5.00%4.00%
SingaporeMonetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)n/a*3.25%3.50%2.80%
South AfricaSouth African Reserve Bank (SARB)7.25%10.25%12.50%8.50%
South KoreaBank of Korea (BOK)3.00%4.50%5.50%3.00%
Sri LankaCentral Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL)8.75%11.00%13.00%9.00%
TaiwanCentral Bank of the Republic of China (CBC)2.00%2.20%4.00%1.60%
ThailandBank of Thailand (BOT)1.00%6.00%4.50%1.50%
TürkiyeTürkiye Cumhuriyet Merkez Bankası (TCMB)37.00%44.00%47.00%40.00%
United Arab EmiratesCBUAE3.90%5.75%3.50%3.50%
United KingdomBank of England (BoE)3.75%5.25%8.00%4.00%
United StatesFederal Reserve3.75–4.00%6.50%7.50%4.00%
VietnamState Bank of Vietnam (SBV)4.50%10.00%10.50%5.50%

Sources: each central bank's latest published decision, re-verified October 12, 2026 for all 33 countries and regions. Changes since the previous update: Japan (BoJ raised to 1.25%, 18 September 2026); United States (Federal Reserve target range raised to 3.75%–4.00%, 16 September 2026); Qatar (QCB deposit rate 4.10%, lending 4.60%, repo 4.35%, effective 17 September 2026 — the table shows the deposit rate); United Arab Emirates (CBUAE base rate 3.90%, 16 September 2026); Saudi Arabia (SAMA repo 4.50%, 16 September 2026); Bahrain (CBB one-week deposit rate 4.75%, 16 September 2026); Hong Kong (HKMA base rate 4.25%, 17 September 2026); Australia (RBA cash rate 4.60%, late September 2026); Brazil (Selic 13.75%, 16 September 2026); New Zealand (RBNZ OCR 2.75%, 2 September 2026); Indonesia (BI-Rate held at 5.75%, 23 September 2026); Malaysia (OPR 2.75%, 3 September 2026); Sri Lanka (OPR held at 8.75%, 30 September 2026); Bangladesh (policy rate held at 9.50%, September 2026); China (PBOC 7-day reverse repo 1.40%; 1-year LPR 3.00%). *Singapore: MAS has no policy interest rate — it steers the Singapore dollar exchange-rate band; local loans track SORA. Unchanged and confirmed: Canada 2.25%, Egypt 19.00% (overnight deposit), Eurozone 2.50% (ECB deposit facility), Kenya 8.75%, Kuwait 3.50%, Mexico 6.50%, Nigeria 23.00%, Pakistan 11.50%, Philippines 5.00%, Russia 14.00%, South Africa 7.25%, South Korea 3.00%, Taiwan 2.00%, Thailand 1.00%, Türkiye 37.00%, United Kingdom 3.75%, Vietnam 4.50%. Policy rates move frequently — confirm before making decisions. Free to cite with a link to fin·calc.

How to use this table

The policy rate is set by the central bank and anchors what banks charge. Home and car loan rates sit above it by a margin; savings/deposit rates sit below. To see your actual monthly payment or maturity in your currency, open the country calculator and enter your numbers — every fin·calc tool runs in your browser with no signup and no account needed.

Read the ranking: where in the world a home loan is cheapest (2026) →

Read the digest: 6 real central bank decisions in 2026, and what they cost you →